CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M82041

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a set of 6 mini spring clamps from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, item 54540, is a set of 6 mini spring clamps. Each clamp measures 2” in length, 1/8” in width, and ½” in height. The clamps are made of zinc-plated iron and have polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coated handles. They are used for craft and workshop projects, small household repairs, the repair of picture frames and toys, and model construction.

The applicable subheading for the set of 6 mini spring clamps will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division